CURRENT  LINE UP:

Algy Ward
Algy Ward(bass, vocals, guitars)
 born: July 11, 1959
1980-present
   

 

Mark Brabbs
Mark Arthur Brabbs
born: April 4, 1959 (drums)
1980-1983

ex-MEMBERS:
Bruce Bisland
Bruce Bisland(drums)
born: November 16, 1958
2001-2008

Pete Brabbs
Pete Brabbs(guitar)
born: February 7, 1957
1980-1983

Gary Taylor
Gary Taylor(drums)
born: July 14, 1962
1985-1988

Graham Crallan
Graham Crallan(drums)
born: June 5, 1958-
R.I.P. July 27, 2008
1984

Steve Hopgood
Steve Hopgood(drums)
born: January 22, 1960
1997-2001

Cliff Evans  
Cliff J. Evans(guitar)
1984-1988 & 
1997-2008

 

Michael Bettell
Michael Bettell(drums)
born: February 26, 1962
R.I.P. September 9, 2003
1984

 
Algy Ward

Algy Ward(bass, vocals) 1980-present
FULL NAME: Alisdair Mackie Ward 
BORN: 11th.July, 1959 
HEIGHT: 5 ' 10'' 
EYES: Blue 
INSTRUMENT: Bass, vocals, guitar, soozaphone 
INFLUENCES: Stanley Clarke, Eddie Van Halen, 
Paul Rogers, Paul Kossoff, Andy Fraser, Lemmy, 
Dee Dee Ramone, John Entwhistle, Jeff Beck 
FAV GROUP(S): Van Halen, Deep Purple,
Jeff Beck, Free 
FAV SINGLE: Too mench to reasonably recognize
FAV ALBUMS: Van Halen 1-5,  Deep Purple 
"Fireball", Rainbow "Rainbow rising", 
Motorhead "Overkill", 
Jeff Beck "Beck-ola", Groundhogs "Split",
Django Rheinhardt "Hot club de parts"  
FAV TANK TRACK: Some came running 
BEST GIG BRITAIN: Not very many
BEST GIG EUROPE: Everywhere
WORST GIG: Not very
HIGH POINT: Madrid, Spain 
LOW POINT: None 
FAV FOOD: None
FAV DRINK: Anything 
PERFECT WOMAN: None 
AMBITION: More than adequate to print 
NICKNAME: Slob the crazy fern tree of 
Steam- Zobber

ORIGINAL LINEUP:
Pete Brabbs

Peter James Brabbs(guitar)
born: February 7, 1957
1980-1983 

 

Mark Brabbs

Mark Arthur Brabbs(drums) 1980-1983
born: April 4, 1959(drums)
FULL NAME: Mark Arthur Brabbs
BORN: From a womb somewhere in Dulwich
HEIGHT: Medium rare
EYES: Two blue ones
INSTRUMENT: Drums, tables, settees, people, 
anything that makes a noise

INFLUENCES: Sex, Cozy Powell, Ian Paice,
Early Purple and Heep

FAV. GROUP: Deep Purple
FAV. SINGLE: What a fool believes, 
Doobie Brothers (?)

FAV. ALBUM: Rainbow "Down to Earth",
FAV TANK TRACK: Power of the Hunter
BEST GIG: Leeds Queen Hall for Britain, 
Ice Stadium Stockholm for Europe

WORST GIG: Oxford Witney Rock Gala 
(We were hardly sober)

HIGH POINT IN CAREER: 1st European tour
LOW POINT: Not working
FAV. FOOD: Chili, Sunday roast and English
breakfast

FAV. DRINK: Pint of bitter (real ale) and chilled 
Special Brew

PERFECT WOMAN: Female with good 
selection of underwear

AMBITION: For my drumming to be appreciated
and make me hyper successful

NICKNAMES: Bat nose, Bullet chin, Cherub, 
"The little Twat with the Hair"